Who we are?

Our website address is: http://tefacademie.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it
Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms
Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Your personal data is collected and processed only on the basis of the legal foundations provided for by the Regulations:

As part of the execution of a contract:

  • Customer account management;
  • Identification and authentication of the client or user;
  • Communication with the client (technical and commercial assistance);
  • Management of pre-litigation, litigation and unpaid bills;
  • Management of rights and requests to exercise people’s rights;
  • Provision and operation of services.

For legitimate interests or, where applicable, on the basis of your consent:

  • Fight against fraud and prevention of non-payment;
  • Enrichment and enhancement of the customer / prospect base;
  • Provision of personalized recommendations based on usage analysis;
  • Development of products and services of SITE TEF ACADEMIE or third parties and commercial prospecting;
  • Organization of contests;
  • Carrying out statistical studies, analyzes and audience measurements.
Who we share your data with?

Your personal data may be processed by authorized staff of the TEF ACADEMIE site, partners or providers of the TEF ACADEMIE SITE. The use of these partners or providers is necessary for the proper performance of the contract between you and the TEF ACADEMIE SITE.

If these recipients are required to process your data outside the European Union, transfers will be made in compliance with the Regulations

How long we retain your data?

We only keep your data for the time necessary to accomplish the purposes mentioned above or to allow us to meet our legal obligations.

Personal data used for commercial prospecting purposes may be kept for a maximum period of five (5) years from the end of the commercial relationship.

What rights you have over your data?

You can request at any time the access to the personal data concerning you, their rectification, their erasure (insofar as this does not prevent the good execution of the contract or the respect of the legal obligations of the TEF ACADEMY SITE) and the limitation of one or more specific processing of data concerning you, under the conditions provided for by the Regulations.

You also have the right to modify or withdraw, at any time, the consents that you have granted us for the processing of your personal data.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and the right to its portability, under the conditions set by the Regulations.

Your personal data may be kept or deleted after your death in accordance with the Regulations. You have the right to instruct SITE TEF ACADEMIE to communicate this data to a third party that you have previously designated.

Exercise conditions

You can exercise your rights at any time by visiting your personal space or via the contact form accessible by clicking here: https: //tefacademie.com

You can also send a postal letter to:

TEF ACADEMY

Customer service – Personal data

220 RUE DU GENERAL ALAIN DE BOISSIEU

75015 PARIS

You will then need to provide your full name, as well as a copy of your ID.

If you are not satisfied with our discussions, you can contact the National Commission for Data Protection (CNIL) at the following address: CNIL – 3 place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 Paris cedex 07 .

Where we send your data?

Your personal data may be processed by authorized staff of the TEF ACADEMIE site, partners or providers of the TEF ACADEMIE SITE. The use of these partners or providers is necessary for the proper performance of the contract between you and the TEF ACADEMIE SITE.

If these recipients are required to process your data outside the European Union, the transfers will be made in compliance with the Regulations.

Our contact information

You can exercise your rights at any time by visiting your personal space or via the contact form accessible by clicking here: https: //tefacademie.com

You can also mail us to:

TEF ACADEMY

Customer service – Personal data

220 RUE DU GENERAL ALAIN DE BOISSIEU

75015 PARIS

You will then need to provide your full name, as well as a copy of your ID.

If you are not satisfied with our discussions, you can contact the National Commission for Data Protection (CNIL) at the following address: CNIL – 3 place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 Paris cedex 07 .

Additional information
How we protect your data

We have defined technical and organizational measures to protect your data in an appropriate manner according to their nature, the extent of the processing and their accessibility. It can be for example data encryption, access rights management, secure flows, …

Respect for the security and protection of your data is essential for all of our employees as well as for our service providers.

What data breach procedures we have in place

You can exercise your rights at any time by visiting your personal space or via the contact form accessible by clicking here: https: //tefacademie.com

You can also mail us to:

TEF ACADEMIE

You will then need to provide your full name, as well as a copy of your ID.

If you are not satisfied with our discussions, you can contact the National Commission for Data Protection (CNIL) at the following address: CNIL –

 Data Collected to Manage Your Membership

At checkout, we will collect your name, email address, username, and password. This information is used to setup your account for our site. If you are redirected to an offsite payment gateway to complete your payment, we may store this information in a temporary session variable to setup your account when you return to our site.

At checkout, we may also collect your billing address and phone number. This information is used to confirm your credit card. The billing address and phone number are saved by our site to prepopulate the checkout form for future purchases and so we can get in touch with you if needed to discuss your order.

At checkout, we may also collect your credit card number, expiration date, and security code. This information is passed to our payment gateway to process your purchase. The last 4 digits of your credit card number and the expiration date are saved by our site to use for reference and to send you an email if your credit card will expire before the next recurring payment.

When logged in, we use cookies to track some of your activity on our site including logins, visits, and page views.

This sample language includes the basics around what personal data your LMS may be collecting, storing and sharing, as well as who may have access to that data. Depending on what settings are enabled and which additional plugins are used, the specific information shared by your site will vary. We recommend consulting with a lawyer when deciding what information to disclose on your privacy policy.
We collect information about you during the course purchase process, as well as information relating to your course progression and quiz performance.

What we collect and store

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide email address. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

–Send you information about your account and order

–Create your account for our LMS

If you register a free account then we will store your email address.

We store information about you for as long as your account exists.

We store course progress, including completion status, quiz scores, assignments and/or essay submissions (if applicable).

We will also store comments on courses, lessons, topics, assignments, and essays if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Group Leaders can access:

–Order information such as your enrolled courses, course progress and username / email address.

Any additional information added in your WordPress User Profile can also be visible to the administrator(s).

What we share with others

In this section you should list who you’re sharing data with, and for what purpose. This could include, but may not be limited to, analytics/reporting tools, marketing services (such as email services like MailChimp), payment gateways, gamification programs, and third party embeds.

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example – [insert third party platforms and short description of their purpose]

Payments

In this subsection you should list which third party payment processors you’re using to take payments on your store since these may handle customer data. We’ve included PayPal below as an example, but you should remove any of these if they are not in use on your site.

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it
Profile Data

When you register for the site, you may be asked to provide certain personal data for display on your profile. The “Name” field is required as well as public, and user profiles are visible to any site visitor. Other profile information may be required or optional, as configured by the site administrator.

User information provided during account registration can be modified or removed on the Profile > Edit panel. In most cases, users also have control over who is able to view a particular piece of profile content, limiting visibility on a field-by-field basis to friends, logged-in users, or administrators only. Site administrators can read and edit all profile data for all users.

Activity

This site records certain user actions, in the form of “activity” data. Activity includes updates and comments posted directly to activity streams, as well as descriptions of other actions performed while using the site, such as new friendships, newly joined groups, and profile updates.

The content of activity items obey the same privacy rules as the contexts in which the activity items are created. For example, activity updates created in a user’s profile is publicly visible, while activity items generated in a private group are visible only to members of that group. Site administrators can view all activity items, regardless of context.

Activity items may be deleted at any time by users who created them. Site administrators can edit all activity items.

Cookies

We use a cookie to show success and failure messages to logged-in users, in response to certain actions, like joining a group. These cookies contain no personal data, and are deleted immediately after the next page load.

We use cookies on group, member, and activity directories to keep track of a user’s browsing preferences. These preferences include the last-selected values of the sort and filter dropdowns, as well as pagination information. These cookies contain no personal data, and are deleted after 24 hours.

When a logged-in user creates a new group, we use a number of cookies to keep track of the group creation process. These cookies contain no personal data, and are deleted either upon the successful creation of the group or after 24 hours.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our plugin or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

SoundCloud

On our pages, plugins of the SoundCloud social network (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, UK) may be integrated. The SoundCloud plugins can be recognized by the SoundCloud logo on our site.

When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the SoundCloud server is established via the plugin. This enables SoundCloud to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the “Like” or “Share” buttons while you are logged into your SoundCloud account, you can link the content of our pages to your SoundCloud profile. This means that SoundCloud can associate visits to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by SoundCloud. For more information on SoundCloud’s privacy policy, please go to https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.

If you do not want SoundCloud to associate your visit to our site with your SoundCloud account, please log out of your SoundCloud account.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data?
What personal data we collect and why we collect it?
Event, Venue, and Organizer Information

If you create, submit, import, save, or publish Event, Venue, or Organizer information, such information is retained in the local database:

  1. Venue information: name, address, city, country, state, postal code, phone, website, geographical coordinates (latitude and longitude)
  2. Organizer information: name, phone, website, email
  3. Event information: website, cost, description, date, time, image
Importing Events, Venues, and Organizers:
  1. All data present within a CSV or ICS file and external URLs (for events, venues, organizers, and tickets)
  2. Import origin data (URL from where events are being imported—such as Eventbrite, MeetUp, other compatible URL sources, and more, which can include similar or same data as listed above)
  3. Eventbrite Ticket information: name, description, cost, type, quantity

Please note that to create new events through the Community Events submission form, a user must hold a website account on this domain. This information is retained in the local database. It is also possible to create events anonymously, if the site owner has this option enabled.

When purchasing Eventbrite Tickets, attendee, purchaser, and order information are stored and managed by Eventbrite.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements
API Keys

We make use of certain API keys, in order to provide specific features.

These API keys may include the following third party services: Google Maps, Meetup, PayPal, and Eventbrite (API key, auth URL and Client Secret).

What third parties we receive data from ?

Find our partners lists on the link Cookie Policy

“This site is protected by reCAPTCHA.  Google Privacy Policy and terms and conditions are applied .” Read more Privacy-Policy

#iguru_button_6679c92baf6e9 .wgl_button_link { color: rgba(255,255,255,1); }#iguru_button_6679c92baf6e9 .wgl_button_link:hover { color: rgba(124,82,156,1); }#iguru_button_6679c92baf6e9 .wgl_button_link { border-color: rgba(255,255,255,1); background-color: rgba(255,109,52,1); }#iguru_button_6679c92baf6e9 .wgl_button_link:hover { border-color: rgba(255,255,255,1); background-color: rgba(255,255,255,1); }@media only screen and (max-width: 480px){ #iguru_spacer_6679c92bc00ac .spacing_size{ display: none; } #iguru_spacer_6679c92bc00ac .spacing_size-mobile{ display: block; } }
error: Content is protected !!